Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
Daily Dispatch Mon-Fri, Place B4 12pm AEST. Free Delivery Over $150 We Dispatch Daily Mon-Fri, Place Before 12pm AEST. Free Delivery Over $150
Close Icon

Privacy

Privacy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of any information provided by our customers regarding The Party Cupboard brand. We have developed internal procedures consistent with the National Privacy Principles outlined in the Australian Privacy Act 1988. This statement sets out our practices relating to information collection, use, and disclosure.

Personal information collected from customers will depend on the type of service provided.

Customer Service
We collect personal information in the normal course of providing services for our customers. These services include:

  • Accepting customer orders
  • Processing online purchases and payments
  • Customer service lines
  • Processing credit card purchases
  • Issuing tax invoices

Under these circumstances, customers provide us with personal information such as their name, address, phone number, credit card details, and email particulars, etc.

Personal information collected from customers is used to service your requirements, plan product development, and for communication purposes only. We assure you that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.

Customer Mailings & Email
Our subscribe program offers customers the opportunity to receive benefits such as special offers, gift with purchase offers, and the delivery of marketing communications. Customers may also receive information and related offers via email.

To receive communications from us, certain personal information is required. We use this information to facilitate communication with our customers, understand our customer needs and for customer research. Other optional information collected may be used to plan future events, offers, products, etc.

Any information collected will be safely and securely stored and managed by The Party Cupboard.

We value our customers and do not share your information with any other organisations other than related corporations and those third parties directly related with the above activities (i.e. mailing houses, data bureaus and email providers).

You also have the opportunity of providing us with your children’s dates of birth and this is used along with your name & address to send you catalogues, newsletters and email reminders in good time for the next birthday. Dates of birth are never disclosed to anyone outside The Party Cupboard.

If, for any reason you are unsure about the personal and account information we are holding in your name, please contact our Customer Service team. They will happily review your file and update the records if required. You can contact our customer service team by email or phone.

If you wish to change your existing preferences on receiving offers and other marketing information from The Party Cupboard please email info@thepartycupboard.com.au.

If you do not wish to receive further emails and newsletters from The Party Cupboard please email info@thepartycupboard.com.au.

Promotional Communications
At The Party Cupboard we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you would prefer not to receive promotional information from us please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications.

Website and Credit Card Security
We take website and credit card security extremely seriously and always endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform from which to conduct online transactions.

Linking to Third-Party Websites
When you click on links and banners on our site that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party's privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the Internet, The Party Cupboard cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third-party web sites.

Accessing Your Online Information
If, for any reason, you are unsure about the personal and account information we are holding in your name, please contact our Customer Service team. They will happily review your file and update the records if required. You can contact our customer service team by email or phone.

If you wish to change your existing preferences on receiving offers and other marketing information from The Party Cupboard please see below:

If you do not wish to receive further emails and newsletters from The Party Cupboard please email info@thepartycupboard.com.au

Security
We realise the importance of your information and we treat it as strictly confidential.

We have appropriate procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information.

Your Rights
While information is sought from you for the sole purpose of improving our service levels, you have the right to either refuse to provide details about yourself or remain anonymous. Of course, some of our services can only be provided if we have certain information.

If you are not completely satisfied with anything set out in this Statement, you are entitled to either query this practice or lodge a complaint with the Privacy Officer appointed by The Party Cupboard, or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. All such enquiries or complaints will be handled with impartiality and discretion.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by publishing the revised privacy policy on our website. We encourage you to check this policy regularly for any modifications or updates. Your continued use of our Services after any changes have been posted on our websites indicates your acceptance of those changes.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or any other matter, please contact us.

Can I track my order?
Down Arrow Icon Minus Icon

You can indeed! When we dispatch your order you will receive two emails. One from us advising your parcel has been dispatched with a shipment number and one from Australia Post containing a tracking ID. You can use this tracking ID provided by Australia Post to track your parcel on their website. http://auspost.com.au/track/


Where do you ship to?
Down Arrow Icon Minus Icon

We Ship Australia Wide. We dispatch daily Monday to Friday. Place your order before 12pm AEST to take advantage of this.

What are your shipping rates?
Down Arrow Icon Minus Icon

The Party Cupboard offer FREE Standard Tracked Signature Upon Delivery Shipping for all orders over $150 within Australia. Our Standard Tracked Signature upon delivery fee is $12.00 and our Express Tracked Signature upon delivery fee is $19.95 Australia Wide

Do You Offer Local Pickup?
Down Arrow Icon Minus Icon

Absolutely, simply select the 'local pickup' option during checkout and you will be notified once your order is ready for collection. If you have any further questions regarding this; our email address is info@thepartycupboard.com.au and our phone number is (03) 62638113

Christmas Trading Hours
Down Arrow Icon Minus Icon

We are Closed Friday 25th December, Monday 28th December and Friday 1st January. All other days are business as usual.

Public Holiday Closures
Down Arrow Icon Minus Icon

We are Located in Tasmania and are closed on Tassie Public Holidays.